This requires a prison sentence of two to 20 years and a fine of up to $10,000. another. Fine: Up to $1,000 (Cal. § 13-1201 or may have been offered a plea to the crime. Hawk was found guilty of Reckless Endangerment and the jury was deadlocked on the Simple Assault Charge. Facing a DUI Charge in Washington State? You may have been charged with reckless endangerment under A.R.S. Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor offense under Washington law, punishable by a $5,000 fine and one year in jail.According to RCW 9A.36.050, "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by … Prison: Up to 90 days in the county jail. That charge carries a sentence of up to 364 days in jail and up to a $5,000 fine.